PRIVACY POLICY AUSTRALIA The Wine Group - Privacy Policy Personal Information information? Uses Device Information Disclosure Tracking Technologies that Our Marketing Emails Use Access, Complaints, Correction and Deletion of Personal Information Children’s Privacy Where Do We Store Your Information Security How long we do keep your personal information for? Other information Top Drop Digital Cookie Policy How we use cookies and similar tracking technologies What is a cookie? What are other types of Tracking Technologies? Do I have to accept cookies and other types of Tracking Technologies? Cookies we use How to control and delete cookies and tracking technologies? How do I disable cookies? What happens if I disable cookies?


PRIVACY POLICY AUSTRALIA

Who is topdrop.com.au and how can you contact us?
When we refer to “topdrop.com.au” in this privacy policy we mean the brand “topdrop.com.au” which is owned by The Wine Group Pty Ltd.
If there’s anything you’re unsure about in this Privacy Policy, feel free to contact our data protection officer at admin@topdrop.com.au 


The Wine Group - Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy“) explains how The Wine Group, collect and use Personal Information (defined below) and sets out the basis on which Personal Information we collect from or about you will be processed by us. This document aims to provide a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible information about how we process personal data – please read it.

This privacy policy applies to us The Wine Group our websites including topdrop.com.au and brand promotions. (“us” ,”we” or “our” as the context requires).

topdrop.com.au, This Privacy Policy replaces and supersedes the last version of this Privacy Policy for all users. It should be read in conjunction with the .com.au Cookie Policy, set out further below. This privacy policy complies with the Privacy Act 1998. 


Personal Information 

Information that is defined as “personal information” pursuant to the Privacy Act will be collected, used, disclosed, held and managed in accordance with the Privacy Act. This personal information includes:

Information from you when you register on the topdrop.com.au website, place an order, respond to communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature. When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, date of birth or any other required information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. We also collect information about gift recipients so that we can fulfil the gift purchase. The information we collect about gift recipients is not used for marketing purposes. 


Uses 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, enter a promotion, respond to marketing communication, browse the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways: 

To personalize your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested, to allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests, to quickly process your transactions. If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, we may send you periodic e-mails. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mail from us, please refer to the "How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?" section below. If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, you will not receive these e-mails. Visitors who register or participate in other site features such as marketing programs and 'members-only' content will be given a choice whether they would like to be on our e-mail list and receive e-mail communications from us. 

We will not use your personal information for direct marketing unless: 

• We collected information from you
• You have a reasonable expectation that your personal information will be used for direct marketing; and
• We have provided you with an opt-out mechanism and you have not opted out. 

• OR

• We collected information from you or someone other than you; and
• You do not have a reasonable expectation that your personal information will be used for direct marketing;
• but you have given your consent or it is impractical to obtain your consent; and
• We have provided you with an opt-out mechanism and you have not opted out
• The personal information we collect also enables us to optimise our service to you by.


Device Information 

We also collect certain data automatically from your visit to our website or use of our services. This may include (but is not limited to) some or all of the following: How you connect to the internet (including IP address), how you engage with our site, screen resolution, browser data stored on your device (such as cookies – see also our Cookies policy), information about the device software you are using such as internet browser and location data (city, region of the IP address you used when accessing our services). We will only retain your Device information for 24 months from date of collection. 


Disclosure 

Except as described in this privacy policy and allowed by the Privacy Act. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice or they are a direct business associated with topdrop.com.au. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

Tracking Technologies that Our Marketing Emails Use The Wine Group may use performance tracking technology within our emails to improve our future interactions with you. This means we are able to capture information including (but not limited to) the time and date you open our e-mails and the type of device used to open the email. 

We use this information primarily to understand whether our e-mails are opened and what links are clicked on by our customers. We then use this information to improve the emails and other communications (including Post, SMS, app notifications and digital advertising) that we send or display to you, and the services that we provide.

If you have any questions please email us at admin@topdrop.com.au or write to The Wine Group  Pty Ltd, Suite 2, 357-361Camberwell Road, Camberwell Victoria 3124. Ph (03) 8551 3300 Email : admin@topdrop.com.au. 

Access, Complaints, Correction and Deletion of Personal Information We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You can access your personal information or make a complaint or request that:  

• Your personal information is corrected.
• Your account is deleted; and 

Please send us an email, at admin@topdrop.com.au  and we will respond within a reasonable time period. We will provide you with written notice under the Privacy Act if we refuse to correct your personal information. We will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstance to protect personal information from misuse interference and loss. If we no longer need your personal information, and law does not otherwise require it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information and de-identify it.

Children’s Privacy

topdrop.com.au does not allow advertisements or promotions to be targeted at individuals under the age of 18. 

topdrop.com.au does not knowingly collect Personal Information from or about children under the age of 18. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information on a child under the age of 18, we will delete that data from our systems. topdrop.com.au encourages parents and guardians to monitor their children’s activities online.

Where Do We Store Your Information 

topdrop.com.au is based in Australia, which is where our main databases are. We also operate elsewhere in and outside the European Economic Area, so we may access your personal information from and transfer it to these locations as well. Don’t worry though, any personal information we access from or transfer to these locations is protected by European data protection standards. We may also transfer your data to our partners in the United States of America. 

While countries in the European Economic Area all ensure rigorous data protection laws, there are parts of the world that may not be quite so rigorous and don’t provide the same quality of legal protection when it comes to your personal information. 

To make sure we keep your personal information safe, we apply strict safeguards when transferring it overseas.
For example: 

1. Sending your personal information to countries approved by the European Commission as having high quality data protection laws, such as Switzerland, Canada and the Isle of Man.

2. Putting in place a contract with the recipient of your personal information that provides a suitable level of high quality protection.

3. Sending your personal information to a member organisation approved by the European Commission as providing a suitable level of high quality protection. For example, the Privacy Shield Scheme that exists in the US. 

Security

We hold all personal information that you submit to us in accordance with the Privacy Act. Your personal information is held and stored in a databank server, which is located in Australia. We do not assume responsibility for the publication of the information due to errors during transmission or due to unauthorized access by third parties. You should be aware that information which you voluntarily reveal over the internet, for example, in discussion forums, via e-mail or in chat rooms can be used by others. We do not monitor the actions of our visitors and registered users. If you reveal personal information, you do so at your own risk and understand that this information can be collected and used by others. Whether you receive unwanted messages or not is up to you because you alone are responsible for the concealment of your e-mail address. 


How long we do keep your personal information for ? 

We’ll keep your personal information for an indefinite period of time so that we can continue to provide you with offers and promotions from ourselves and our partners that we feel have the right fit for your profile. We may also keep it to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes and enforce our rights. These reasons can vary from one piece of information to the next and depend on the promotion, competition or campaign you signed up to, so the amount of time we keep your personal information for may vary. 

In all cases, our need to use your personal information will be reassessed on a regular basis, and information which is no longer required for any purposes will be disposed of. 

Other information 

This privacy policy is available to you at all times. It may be altered from time to time. Or Should you require further information, or should you have any objections or questions, please email us at admin@topdrop.com.au, or write to The Wine Group Pty Ltd, Suite 2, 357-361Camberwell Road, Camberwell Victoria, Australia 3124. Ph (03) 8551 3300 Email : admin@topdrop.com.au  Web : www.topdrop.com.au. 

Topdrop.com.au Digital Cookie Policy 

This Cookie Policy (“Cookie Policy“) explains how topdrop.com.au use cookies and similar tracking technologies (“Tracking Technologies“). The following outline aims to provide a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible information about these technologies – please read it. 

This Cookie Policy replaces and supersedes the last version of the policy for all users. It should be read in conjunction with the above Privacy Policy.

How we use cookies and similar tracking technologies

Like many companies, when we display online Offers to you, we may use one or more persistent Tracking Technologies (such as Cookies, entity tags (eTags), pixels, web beacons/ GIFs, local storage, or other identifiers on your device and browser settings) in order to recognize you and your device each time we display Offers to you. We also apply statistical probabilities to data sets, which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about, users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices is the same user). Tracking Technologies may set or alter settings or configurations on your Device. We use both session and persistent Tracking Technologies (explained below).

We use these Tracking Technologies for a number of purposes such as to remember you, ensure our offers, competition, campaigns or services are relevant and personalized, and understand what elements of our technologies work well, and which ones don’t. We also use Tracking Technologies to enhance your online experience, such as for preference setting, offer selection, analytics, conversion attribution and fraud reduction. 

By engaging with and using topdrop.com.au services, you are agreeing to our Privacy and Cookie policies and consent to the use of tracking technologies by us as described in these policies. If you don’t want to accept cookies, that’s fine too – further information is provided below to help you turn them off. In some circumstances where we process your Personal Information on the basis of our legitimate interests and those of our Partners and Brands, separate consent may be required by law for us to operate our technology (for example, in the case of cookies or other tracking technology that we use to access end user devices). Your consent may be obtained by us or on our behalf by our Partners and Brands. 

What is a cookie? 

A cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information which is placed by a website within a computer device through your web browser; the cookie is subsequently sent back to the same website by the browser.

Cookies are designed to assist your computer or device to remember something a user has done within that website e.g. remembering that the user has logged in, or which buttons have been clicked, or what content has been searched for and presented. 

For more information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu. 

What are other types of Tracking Technologies? 

In addition to cookies, there are other similar technologies used by topdrop.com.au This includes: 

• eTags – these are forms of cache cookies which persevere across browser sessions uniquely identify the user’s browser
• web beacons/ Pixels/ GIFs – these are small graphics that are rendered invisibly on web pages when you open a page and contain a unique identifier which are used to understand browsing activity.
• local storage – these are sets of data that are stored on your browser by Eight Dragons which maintain preferences and usage history.
• other – we capture browser settings from the user such as browser, browser version, plug-ins installed. 

Do I have to accept cookies and other types of Tracking Technologies?

No you do not have to accept cookies or other types of tracking technologies that topdrop.com.au may use. If you do not wish to use cookie when using wiines.com.au services, see the ‘How to control and delete Cookies’ section below for details on how to adjust the settings in your browser. 

If you choose not to allow cookies you will still be able to engage with topdrop.com.au services but your experience may differ from that if you have cookies enabled. Without cookies you may see repeated content, offers, social engagement requests or market research questions.

Cookies we use

To help you understand how we use cookies we provide below a list of the current cookies that topdrop.com.au places via the topdrop.com.au domain (which we refer to here as ‘first party cookies’) and those placed by third party domains (which we refer to as ‘third party cookies’). 

Whether a cookie is a ‘first’ or ‘third’ party refers to whether the domain that places the cookie into your browser is the same domain as the page you are visiting at the time the cookie is placed. If a user visits a website and a separate domain sets a cookie through that website, it is referred to as a third party cookie.

The following list provides information on the cookies we use, in order to provide you with the information you need to provide specific and informed consent in relation to our use of cookies. 

We will update this list periodically as we make changes to cookies used as part of the www. topdrop.com.au experience across websites, mobile websites and mobile applications; or if we can provide more specific information in relation to the cookies used on our platform. Note web, mobile, tablet and apps may not always use the same cookies. We’ve highlighted which channel uses which cookie so it’s easier for you to understand which ones might affect you. 

How to control and delete cookies and tracking technologies 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. 

If you choose to accept cookies, you also have the ability to later delete cookies that you have accepted. If you chose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences, including advertising preferences, controlled by those cookies will be deleted.

If you would like to opt-out of all other types of Tracking Technologies we employ on topdrop.com.au sites, you may do so by blocking, deleting, or disabling them as your browser or device permits. 

How do I disable cookies? 

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How to do this will depend on the browser you use and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers:

Chrome
Internet Explorer
Firefox
Safari
Microsoft Edge

What happens if I disable cookies? 

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general, topdrop.com.au services may not operate in an effective way if cookies are switched off.